Last year was one of my best reading years in a long time, I read a total of 12 books and i am very happy with that number. But if you are a reader you might think that 12 is quite a low number to read in a year but the reason the last couple of years have not been good reading years for me is because I have been sick. I found out in 2013 that i have ME (Myalgic encephalomyelitis) But i first got sick in 2010. As a lot of you know reading takes a lot more energy than lets say watching a movie or a tv show so it started to get difficult for me to finish books and i got quite frustrated with myself. I eventually gave up on reading for a while. I have always loved to read and in many ways prefer reading over watching something as I feel it gives me a more complex and deeper understanding of a subject, person or a story. i have a tendency to choose heavy and long books that can be quite difficult to read through but are definitely worth it in the end, I guess I became a bit of a snob when it came to my book choices. But last year I decided to try to choose books that are fun and easier to read, this does not mean that these books are any less great. I think I ended up with a nice list of books that are varied in genre, size and style so here is my list.
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
By: Mark Haddon
This was the first book I finished last year and it was also a book I had to read for school. I was a bit disappointed with the choice that our teacher made with choosing this book as i felt it was perhaps more suitable for a younger reader. The book was ok but a bit boring in my opinion.
Little women
By: Louisa May Alcott
I really liked this book although I think I prefer the movie and the reason for this is because I watched the movie first and fell in love with it. I love the characters in this book and how the story is told.
Cats cradle
By: Kurt Vonnegut
Kurt Vonnegut is my favorite author and I really liked this book. It did take a little time to get into the story but once i did i couldn’t put it down. I am not going to try to explain what this book is about because honestly i do not think I can give it justice.
The circle
By: Dave Eggers
This was book was equal parts exiting and frustrating. The story follows Mae Holland as she starts her new and exiting job at a big tech company. She was the most frustrating character I have ever read but that is not necessarily a bad thing. I do not want to spoil anything so I won’t say why she frustrates me but I would definitely recommend this book as I really did enjoy reading it.
Eleanor and park
by: Rainbow Rowl
This was a bit of a new expirience for me as I have not read a lot of contemporary Ya novels before. I really like that the story goes back and forth from both of their perspectives. I think this book is really cute and fun to read.
The secret garden
by: Frances Hodgson Burnett
I watched the movie as a little girl and fell in love with the story so I was very exited to read the book. I have a soft spot for children’s books, I love the way they make everything seem magical and they allow me to still be a silly and childlike. And this story is magical and exiting to read. I would recommend that not only children but people of all ages read this book.
The opposite of loneliness
By: Marina Keegan
This book is a collection of essays and stories from Marina who was a Yale graduate. She sadly passed away in a car accident shortly after graduating and after her death the book was published. Knowing what happened to her while reading her stories gave me a different perspective than what I have had before when reading. I loved all of the stories in the book but the one that stuck with me is Challenger deep witch is about a submarine crew stranded in the ocean. The way it was told made me feel like I was down there for a moment stranded in the middle of the ocean seeing nothing but darkness.
We where liars
By: E. Lockhart
This was by far my favorite book of the year and the ending still haunts me to this day. I think it is best to read this book without prior knowledge of the plot so I will only say that I will highly recommend it and be prepared.
Proof of heaven
By: Eben Alexander
This book is about a neurosurgeons experience while in a coma. It was very interesting to read his descriptions of what happened and it made me think and wonder about what happens when we die.
Red queen
By: Victoria Aveyard
This is a YA fantasy novel about a society where people are divided by the color of their blood, red bloods are treated very badly and the silver bloods are royals and they also have powers such as controlling water. I did like this book and i am exited to read the next one in the series.
The constant nymph
by: margaret Kennedy
This book was written in 1924 about a very strange family and a the different and complicated relationships involving a family friend the cousin and one of the daughters in the family. It took me quite a while to finish this book because of the languages used, I am not used to reading books written that long ago so it took a little time to get into the story but once I did I really enjoyed it.
Heidi
By: Johanna Spyri
Again with my love for children books. This is definitely one of my favorites and it always makes me feel happy when I read it. I want to live on a mountain with lots of sheep now.
I would love to see what books you read last year,
feel free to tell me in the comments below.
Love this! My favourite book from last year was probably The Last Lecture by Randy Pausch. It was such an unexpected favourite, but I love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you I will definitely look into reading that book.
LikeLike
Such a joy to read your comments and why you love Reading! It encouraged me to dive into the the magical world of Words:-)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you ❤
LikeLike